Search LoveHKFilm.com
Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
40th Annual Golden Horse Awards
 
 
Awarded on December 13th, 2003 in Tainan, Taiwan
 
 
 
 
Best Picture
Winner:
- Infernal Affairs
Nominees:
- PTU
- The Missing
- Goodbye Dragon Inn
- Blind Shaft

Infernal Affairs



Men Suddenly in Black



Truth or Dare: 6th Floor Rear Flat



PTU



Turn Left, Turn Right



Colour of the Truth



The Twins Effect
 
       
 
Best Director
Winner:
- Andrew Lau Wai-Keung, Alan Mak Siu-Fai (Infernal Affairs)
Nominees:
- Johnnie To Kei-Fung (PTU)
- Pang Ho-Cheung (Men Suddenly in Black)
- Tsai Ming-Liang (Goodbye Dragon Inn)
 
       
   
     
 
Best Actress
Winner:
- Sandra Ng Kwun-Yu (Golden Chicken)
Nominees:
- Chen Shiang-Chyi (Goodbye Dragon Inn)
- Lu Yi-Ching (The Missing)
- Ariel Lin (Love Me If You Can)
 
       
 
Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Anthony Wong Chau-Sang (Infernal Affairs)
Nominees:
- Chapman To Man-Chat (Men Suddenly in Black)
- Lam Suet (PTU)
- Chen Mu-Yi (Black Dog is Coming)
 
       
 

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Lin Mei-Siu (Black Dog is Coming)
Nominees:
- Candy Lo Hau-Yam (Truth or Dare: 6th Floor Rear Flat)
- Kara Hui Ying-Hung (Night Corridor)
- Terri Kwan Wing (Turn Left Turn Right)

 
       
 
Best New Performer
Winner (tie):
- Wang Baoqiang (Blind Shaft)
- Megan Zheng (Homerun)
Nominees:
- Chang Chea (The Missing)
 
     
 
Best Original Screenplay
Winner:
- Yau Nai-Hoi, Au Kin-Yee (PTU)
Nominees:
- Alan Mak Siu-Fai, Felix Chong Man-Keung (Infernal Affairs)
- Pang Ho-Cheung, Patrick Kong, Erica Li Man (Men Suddenly in Black)
- Lee Rueg-Shyun, Shyu Gong-Ching, Christin Huang Su-Yu (Black Dog is Coming)
 
     
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner:
- Li Yang (Blind Shaft)
Nominees:
- Wai Ka-Fai, Yau Nai-Hoi, Au Kin-Yee, Yip Tin-Shing (Turn Left Turn Right)
- Dai Sijie (The Little Chinese Seamstress)
 
       
 

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Liao Pen-Jung (The Missing)
Nominees:
- Andrew Lau Wai-Keung, Lai Yiu-Fai (Infernal Affairs)
- Cheng Siu-Keung (PTU)
- Ho Nang-Hung (Burning Dreams)

 
       
 
Best Editing
Winner:
- Chen Sheng-Cheng (Goodbye Dragon Inn)
Nominees:
- Danny Pang Fat, Pang Ching-Hei (Infernal Affairs)
- Law Wing-Cheong (PTU)
- Hsiao Ju-Kuan, Lawrence Ang (Burning Dreams)
 
     
 
Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Yee Chung-Man and Wong Bing-Yiu (
Golden Chicken)
Nominees:
- Choo Sung Pong, Wong Ching Ching (Infernal Affairs)
- Bruce Yu Ka-On (Turn Left Turn Right)

- Ben Luk Man-Wa (Public Toilet)
 
       
 
Best Make-up and Costume Design
Winner:
- Yee Chung-Man and Dora Ng Lei-Lo (
Golden Chicken)
Nominees:
- Suki Yip Suk-Wa (PTU)
- Steven Tsang Pak-Chuen, Stephanie Wong Ka-Bo (Turn Left Turn Right)

- Ben Luk Man-Wa (Public Toilet)
 
       
 
Best Action Choreography
Winner:
- Donnie Yen Ji-Dan (The Twins Effect)
Nominees:
- Dion Lam Dik-On (Infernal Affairs)
- Lee Tat-Chiu (Colour of the Truth)
 
     
 

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Marco Wan Ho-Kit (Colour of the Truth)
Nominees:
- Chung Chi-Wing (PTU)
- Chung Chi-Wing, Ben Cheung Siu-Hung (Turn Left Turn Right)
- Peter Kam Pui-Tat, Anthony Chue Chun-Tung (Men Suddenly in Black)

 
      top
 
Best Original Song
Winner:
- "The Finish Line for Wooden Carousel Horse" (from Turn Left Turn Right)

Nominees:
- "I'm Still Young" (from Public Toilet)
- "Owning" (from Homerun)
- "Little Rice Field in the Wind" (from Badu's Homework)
 
       
 
Best Visual Effects
Winner:
- Eddy Wong (The Twins Effect)
Nominees:
- Christopher Doyle (Infernal Affairs)
- Stephen Ma Man-Yin (PTU)
- Stephen Ma Man-Yin (Turn Left Turn Right)
 
       
 

Best Sound Effects
Winner:
- Tsang King-Cheung (Infernal Affairs)
Nominees:
- Martin Chappell (PTU)
- Du Tuu-Chih, Tang Hsiang-Chu (Goodbye Dragon Inn
)
- Phyllis Cheng Wing-Yuen (Public Toilet)

 
       
 
Best Short Film
Winner:
- Badu's Homework
Nominees:
- In Light
- Papa Blue
 
      top
 
Best Documentary
Winner:
- Viva Tonal - The Dance Age
Nominees:
- Burning Dreams
- Traces of a Dragon: Jackie Chan and His Lost Family
- Nail
 
         
  Best Taiwan Film of the Year
Winner:
- Goodbye Dragon Inn
   
         
  Best Taiwan Film Professional of the year
Winner:
- Liao Pen-Jung
   
         
  Audience Choice Award
Winner:
- Infernal Affairs
   
         
  Life Achievement Award
Winner:
- Yuan Tsong-Mei
   
 
 
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
   
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2012 Ross Chen