Search LoveHKFilm.com
Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
41st Annual Golden Horse Awards
 
 
Awarded on December 4th, 2004 in Taichung, Taiwan
 
 
 
 
Best Picture
Winner:
- Kekexili: Mountain Patrol
Nominees:
- 2046
- Breaking News
- The Moon Also Rises
- One Nite in Mongkok

One Nite in Mongkok


2046


Running on Karma


Dumplings: Three...Extremes


Throwdown


Breaking News


New Police Story


Infernal Affairs III


20: 30: 40


A-1 Headline


The Eye 2


Magic Kitchen


McDull, Prince de La Bun
 
       
 
Best Director
Winner:
- Johnnie To Kei-Fung (Breaking News)
Nominees:
- Fruit Chan Gor (Dumplings: Three...Extremes)
- Lu Chuan (Kekexili: Mountain Patrol)
- Derek Yee Tung-Sing (One Nite in Mongkok)
 
       
 
Best Actor
Winner:
- Andy Lau Tak-Wah (Infernal Affairs III)
Nominees:
- Jacky Cheung Hok-Yau (Golden Chicken 2)
- Duobuji (Kekexili: Mountain Patrol)
- Tony Leung Chiu-Wai (2046)
 
     
 
Best Actress
Winner:
- Yang Kuei-Mei (The Moon Also Rises)
Nominees:
- Sylvia Chang (Rice Rhapsody)
- Wang Chuan (Autumn of Blue)
- Zhang Ziyi (2046)
 
       
   
       
 

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Bai Ling (Dumplings: Three...Extremes)
Nominees:
- Angelica Lee Sum-Kit (20 : 30 : 40)
- Kate Yeung (20 : 30 : 40)
- Eugenia Yuan Lai-Kei (The Eye 2)

 
       
 
Best New Performer
Winner (tie):
- Tony Yang (Formula 17)
- Hong Hao-Xuan (Bear Hug)
Nominees:
- Tian Yuan (Butterfly)
- James Chen (Splendid Float)
 
     
 
Best Original Screenplay
Winner:
- Yau Nai-Hoi, Au Kin-Yee, Yip Tin-Shing (Throwdown)
Nominees:
- Huang Liming, Wang Shaudi (Bear Hug)
- Lu Chuan (Kekexili: Mountain Patrol)
- Cheng Wen-Tang, Cheng Jing-Fen (The Passage)
 
     
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner:
- Lin Cheng-Sheng (The Moon Also Rises)
Nominees:
- Yan Yan Mak (Butterfly)
- Lee Chi-Ngai (Magic Kitchen)
 
       
 

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Cao Yu (Kekexili: Mountain Patrol)
Nominees:
- Christopher Doyle, Lai Yiu-Fai, Kwan Pun-Leung (2046)
- Yang Wae-Hang, Shong Woon-Chong (The Moon Also Rises)
- Keung Kwok-Man (One Nite in Mongkok)

 
       
 
Best Editing
Winner:
- David Richardson (Breaking News)
Nominees:
- Yau Chi-Wai (New Police Story)
- Chen Bo-Wen, Liu Chun-Hsiu (Stone Dream)
- Tin Sam-Fat, Chan Ki-Hop (Dumplings: Three...Extremes)
 
     
 
Best Art Direction
Winner:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping, Yau Chak-Ming (2046)
Nominees:
- Lin Cheng-Sheng (The Moon Also Rises)
- Wong Ching-Ching, Choo Sung-Pong, Oliver Wong (New Police Story)
- Huong Dong-Lu, Huong Chuong-Ren (Splendid Float)
 
       
 
Best Make-up and Costume Design
Winner:
- Jean Chen, Lai Wei-Joung (Splendid Float)
Nominees:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping, Yau Chak-Ming (2046)
- Stephanie Wong (Running on Karma)
- Yee Chung-Man Pater Wong (Dumplings: Three...Extremes)
 
       
 
Best Action Choreography
Winner:
-Li Chung-Chi, Jackie Chan Stunt Team (New Police Story)
Nominees:
- Yuen Bun (Breaking News)
- Chin Kar-Lok (One Nite in Mongkok)
- Yuen Bun (Running on Karma)
 
     
 

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Shigeru Umebayashi, Peer Raben (2046)
Nominees:
- Kawasaki Masahiro (Rice Rhapsody)
- George Chen, Chang Jeng-Yu, Chang Yu-Wei (Splendid Float)
- Lim Giong (The World)

 
      top
 
Best Original Song
Winner:
- "Floating Water Splendor" (from Splendid Float)
Nominees:
- "Out of Body Love" (from Running on Karma)
- "Moon Maiden Floating Light" (from The Moon Also Rises)
- "Flush Flush Flush" (from The Best Bet)
 
       
 
Best Visual Effects
Winner:
- Victor Wong, Brian Ho (New Police Story)
Nominees:
- Stephen Ma Man-Yin (Breaking News)
- Shiao Li-Shiou (Lamb)
- Stephen Ma Man-Yin (Running on Karma)
 
       
 
Best Sound Effects
Winner:

- Cao Yuan-Fong (The Passage)
Nominees:
- Tu Du-Chih (2046)
- Tsang King-Cheung (New Police Story)
- Tu Du-Chih (Sacrificial Victims)
 
       
 
Best Short Film
Winner:

- The Magic Washmachine

Nominees:
- Lamb
- Stars by the Window
 
      top
 
Best Documentary
Winner:

- Chronicle of Sea Nan-Fan Ao

Nominees:
- Shihkang Story
- Stone Dream
 
         
  Best Animated Film
Winner:

- McDull, Prince de la Bun

Nominees:
- The Butterfly Lovers
   
         
  Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:

- A-Pi Po
   
         
  Audience Choice Award
Winner:

- New Police Story
   
         
  Best Taiwanese Film of the Year
Winner:

- Splendid Float
   
         
  Best Taiwanese Filmmaker
Winner:

- Chen Bo-Wen (Stone Dream)
   
 
 
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
   
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2012 Ross Chen