Search LoveHKFilm.com
Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
46th Golden Horse Awards
 
 
Winners announced on November 28th, 2009 in Taipei, Taiwan
 
 
 
 

Best Picture
Winner:
- No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti
Nominees:
- Cow
- Crazy Racer
- Face
- Like a Dream

Best Director
Winner:
-
Leon Dai (No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti)
Nominees:
- Guan Hu (Cow)
- Clara Law Cheuk-Yiu (Like a Dream)
- Tsai Ming-Liang (Face)

Best Actor
Winner (tie):
- Nick Cheung Ka-Fai (The Beast Stalker)
- Huang Bo (Cow)
Nominees:
- Chen Wen-Pin (No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti)
- Daniel Wu (Like a Dream)

Best Actress
Winner:
- Lee Bing-Bing (The Message)
Nominees:
-
Sandrine Pinna (Yang Yang)
- Zhou Xun (The Message)

Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
- Wang Xueqi (Forever Enthralled)
Nominees:
- Cai Zhen-Nan (Ending Cut)
- Huang Chien-Wei (Yang Yang)
- Zhang Hanyu (The Equation of Love and Death)

Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
- Kara Hui Ying-Hung (At the End of Daybreak)
Nominees:
- Liou Yiin-Shang (Sleeping With Her)
- Lu Yi-Ching (A Place of One’s Own)
- Zhang Ziyi (Forever Enthralled)

Best New Performer
Winner:
- Yu Shaoqun (Forever Enthralled)
Nominees:

-
Chen Wen-Pin (No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti)
- Michelle Chen Yan-Xi (Hear Me)
- He Si-Hui (Yang Yang)

Best Original Screenplay
Winner:
-
Leon Dai, Chen Wen-Pin (No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti)
Nominees:
- Cui Siwei, Xing Aina, Wang Hongwei, Wang Yao, Zhou Zhiyong, Yue Xiaojun, Zhang Cheng (Crazy Racer)
- Eddie Fong Ching-Ling, Clara Law Cheuk-Yiu (Like a Dream)
- Cheng Wen-Tang, Cheng Jin Fen, Chang I-Feng (Tears)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner:
- Guan Hu (Cow)
Nominees:
- Gu Xiaoni (Death Dowry)
- Chen Kuo-Fu, Zhang Jialu (The Message)

Best Cinematography
Winner:
- Cao Yu (City of Life and Death)
Nominees:
- Song Xiao Fei (Cow)
-
Sion Michel (Like a Dream)
- Zhao Xiao-Shi (Wheat)

Best Editing
Winner:
- Cheung King-Wai (KJ: Music and Life)
Nominees:
- Kong Jinlei (Cow)
- Zhang Yifan, Du Yuan, Tang Hua (Crazy Racer)
- Leon Dai (No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti)

Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Lee Tian Jue, Patrick Dechesne, Alain-Pascal Housiaux (Face)
Nominees:

- Yee Chung-Man (Like A Dream)
- Shi Haiying, Yang Haoyu (The Message)
- Hua Ta-Hua (No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti)

Best Make-up and Costume Design
Winner:
- Christian Lacroix, Wang Chia Hui, Anne Dunsford (Face)
Nominees:
- Chen Tong-Xun (Forever Enthralled)
- Tim Yip (The Message)
- Emi Wada (The Warrior and the Wolf)

Best Action Choreography
Winner:
- Sammo Hung Kam-Bo (Ip Man)
Nominees:
- Stephen Tung Wai (The Beast Stalker)
- Chen Guan Long, Qin Hai Qiang (Cow)
- Philippe Decouflé (Face)

Best Original Film Score
Winner:
- Dou Wei, Bi Xiao-Di (The Equation of Love and Death)
Nominees:
- Paul Grabowsky (Like a Dream)
- Liu Xing (Wheat)
- Lim Giong (Yang Yang)

Best Original Song
Winner:-
"For My Heart" (from Death Dowry)
   Music: Zeng Yan
   Lyrics: Zeng Yan
   Performer: Tao Hong, Tan Weiwei
Nominees:
- "Sayonara" (from Tears)
   Music: Enno
   Lyrics: Yang Ta-Cheng, Enno
   Performer: Enno
- "The Flow of Clouds" (from Young Spirit of a Taiwanese Opera Singer)

   Music: Peng Zhang-Zhan
   Lyrics: Peng Zhang-Zhan
   Performer: Christine Shu

Best Visual Effects
Winner:
- Wang Jianxiong, Jimmy Chen, Li Liping (Crazy Racer)
Nominees:
- Jiang Weibin, Lei Zaixing (Da Ming Palace)
- Don Ma (City of Life and Death)
- Hu Xuan, Xiao Yang (The Message)

Best Sound Effects
Winner:
- Cheung King-Wai (KJ: Music and Life)
Nominees:
- Tu Du-Chih (Like a Dream)
- Tu Du-Chih (Yang Yang)
- Wang Changrui (Wheat)

Best Short Film
Winner:
- Sleeping With Her
Nominees:
- Ending Cut
- Invisible Loneliness

Best Documentary
Winner:
-
KJ: Music and Life
Nominees:
- Baseball Boys

- Let The Wind Carry Me - The Fleeting Moments of Mark Lee

Formoz Film Award
Winner:
- No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti
Nominees:
- Let The Wind Carry Me - The Fleeting Moments Of Mark Lee
- Yang Yang

Formoz Filmmaker Award
Winner:
- Li Long-Yu
Nominees:
- Leon Dai
- Jack Kao

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner:
-
Ming Ji

Special Achievement Award
Winner:
-
George Wang

No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti
No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti

Cow
Cow

Face
Face

Crazy Racer
Crazy Racer

Like a Dream
Like a Dream

The Message
The Message

Beast Stalker
The Beast Stalker

Yang Yang
Yang Yang

Forever Enthralled
Forever Enthralled

The Equation of Love and Death
The Equation of Love and Death

At the End of Daybreak
At the End of Daybreak

KJ: Music and Life
KJ: Life and Music

Wheat
Wheat

The City of Life and Death
The City of Life and Death

Tears
Tears

 

 
 
 
   
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
   
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2012 Ross Chen