Search LoveHKFilm.com
Site Features
- Asian Film Awards
- Site Recommendations

- Reader Poll Results

- The Sponsor Page
- The FAQ Page
 
support this site by shopping at
Click to visit YesAsia.com
Asian Blu-ray discs at YesAsia.com
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
21st Annual Hong Kong Film Awards
 
  The 2001 edition of the Hong Kong Film Awards was notable for a number of things, chief among them the absolute dominance of a mo lei tau sports comedy called Shaolin Soccer. The old adage "good things come to those who wait" applied heavily to Stephen Chow Sing-Chi, who finally walked away with numerous awards in the same year.

Other notable stories from the awards included the emergence of Karena Lam Ka-Yan, who took home Best New Artist and Best Supporting Actress, matching Shu Qi's feat from 1996. Two new categories made their debut: Best Visual Effects and Best Asian Film. And finally, this year saw the first triple acting nominee since Chow Yun-Fat in 1987. Sammi Cheng Sau-Man saw three Best Actress nominations for her three 2001 releases. She went home with one award - for Best Song.
 
 
 
  Best Picture
Winner:
Shaolin Soccer
Nominees:
- Beijing Rocks
- July Rhapsody
- Lan Yu
- Love on a Diet

 
     
  Best Director
Winner:
Stephen Chow Sing-Chi (Shaolin Soccer)
Nominees:
- Ann Hui On-Wah (July Rhapsody)
- Ann Hui On-Wah (Visible Secret)
- Stanley Kwan Kam-Pang (Lan Yu)
- Johnnie To Kei-Fung, Wai Ka-Fai (Love on a Diet)
 
    top
 
Best Actor
Winner:
- Stephen Chow Sing-Chi (Shaolin Soccer)
Nominees:
Jacky Cheung Hok-Yau (July Rhapsody)
- Hu Jun (Lan Yu)
- Andy Lau Tak-Wah (Love on a Diet)
- Liu Ye (Lan Yu)
 
     
  Best Actress
Winner:
Sylvia Chang (Forever and Ever)
Nominees:
- Sammi Cheng Sau-Man (Fighting for Love)
- Sammi Cheng Sau-Man (Love on a Diet)
- Sammi Cheng Sau-Man (Wu Yen)
- Anita Mui Yim-Fong (July Rhapsody)
 
     
  Best Supporting Actor
Winner:
Wong Yat-Fei (Shaolin Soccer)
Nominees:
- Gordon Lam Ka-Tung (Dance of a Dream)
- David Lee Wai-Seung (From the Queen to the Chief Executive)
- Patrick Tam Yiu-Man (Born Wild)
- Simon Yam Tat-Wah (Midnight Fly)
 
    top
  Best Supporting Actress
Winner:
Karena Lam Ka-Yan (July Rhapsody)
Nominees:
- Josie Ho Chiu-Yi (Forever and Ever)
- Kara Hui Ying-Hung (Visible Secret)
- So Kung (Lan Yu)
- Cecilia Yip Tung (The Avenging Fist)
 
     
  Best Screenplay
Winner:
Ivy Ho(July Rhapsody)
Nominees:
- Stephen Chow Sing-Chi, Tsang Gun-Cheung (Shaolin Soccer)
- GC Goo Bi (Merry Go Round)
- Vincent Kok Tak-Chiu, Pang Ho-Cheung (You Shoot I Shoot)
- Ngai Siu-Yun (Lan Yu)
 
     
  Best New Artist
Winner:
- Karena Lam Ka-Yan (July Rhapsody)
Nominees:
- Charlene Choi Cheuk-Yin(Funeral March)
- Lawrence Chou Chun-Wai (Merry Go Round)
Niki Chow Lai-Kei (Dummy Mommy Without a Baby)
- Zeny Kwok (Glass Tears)
 
    top
 

Best Cinematography
Winner:
Arthur Wong Ngok-Tai (Visible Secret)
Nominees:
- Chung Yau-Ting (Peony Pavilion)
- Kwan Pak-Suen, Kwong Ting-Wo (Shaolin Soccer)
- Peter Pau (Beijing Rocks)
- Yeung To, Cheung Kin (Lan Yu)

 
     
  Best Editing
Winner:
- Kwong Chi-Leung (The Accidental Spy)
Nominees:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping (Lan Yu)
- Hai Kit-Wai (Shaolin Soccer)
- Marco Mak Chi-Sin (The Legend of Zu)
• David Richardson (Fulltime Killer)
 
     
  Best Art Direction
Winner:
- Lau Chung-Kwok, Yim Jim-Lam (Peony Pavilion)
Nominees:
• William Cheung Suk-Ping (Lan Yu)
- Ho Kim-Hung, Fu Tak-Lam (The Legend of Zu)
- Man Lim-Chung (July Rhapsody)
- Yu Ka-On
(Wu Yen)
 
    top
  Best Costume Design
Winner:
- Yeung Fan (Peony Pavilion)
Nominees:
- William Cheung Suk-Ping (Lan Yu)
- Choi Yin-Man (Shaolin Soccer)
- Fung Kwan-Man, Kwan Mei-Bo, Lei Bik-Kwan (The Legend of Zu)
• Yu Ka-On (Wu Yen)
 
     
  Best Action Design
Winner:
Stephen Tung Wai,
   Jackie Chan Stuntman Association (The Accidental Spy)

Nominees:
- Ching Siu-Tung (Shaolin Soccer)
- Ching Siu-Tung (My Schoolmate, the Barbarian)
- Corey Yuen Kwai (The Avenging Fist)
- Yuen Woo-Ping, Yuen Bun, Kuk Hin-Siu,
  Yuen Shun-Yi (The Legend of Zu)
 
     
  Best Original Film Score
Winner:
• Ho Sung-Chi (My Life as McDull)
Nominees:
- Raymond Wong Ying-Wah (Shaolin Soccer)
- Lai Wan-Man (Beijing Rocks)
- Mui Lam-Mau (Midnight Fly)
- Cheung Ah-Tung (Lan Yu)
 
    top
 

Best Original Song
Winner:
• "Beautiful for Life" (from Love on a Diet)
    Music: Chan Fai-Yeung
    Lyrics: Lam Jik
    Performer: Sammi Cheng Sau-Man

Nominees:
- "Kick to the Future" (from Shaolin Soccer)
   Music: Chan Tak-Kin
   Lyrics: Andy Lau Tak-Wah
   Performer: Andy Lau Tak-Wah
- "Before Memory, After Forgetting" (from Beijing Rocks)
   Music: Lai Wan-Man
   Lyrics: Alex Law Kai-Yu
   Performer: Wong Fung
- "Para Para Sakura" (from Para Para Sakura)
   Music: Kam Pui-Tak
   Lyrics: Chan Siu-Kei
   Performer: Aaron Kwok Fu-Sing
- "Ming Ming" (from Peony Pavilion)
   Music: Chan San-Nei
   Lyrics: Yiu Him
   Performer: Sandy Lam Yik-Lin

 
     
  Best Sound Effects
Winner:
• Tsang King-Cheung (Shaolin Soccer)
Nominees:
-
Martin Chappell (The Legend of Zu)
- To Duk-Chi (Visible Secret)
- Tsang King-Cheung (Beijing Rocks)
- Tsang King-Cheung (The Accidental Spy)
 
    top
  Best Visual Effects
Winner:
- Shaolin Soccer
Nominees:
- 2002
- The Accidental Spy
- The Avenging Fist
The Legend of Zu
 
     
  Best Asian Film
Winner:
Spirited Away (JAPAN)
Nominees:
- A One and a Two (AKA: Yi Yi) (TAIWAN)
- Happy End (KOREA)
- Roots and Branches (CHINA)
- Shower (CHINA)
 
     
  Special Awards
Outstanding Young Director:
Stephen Chow Sing-Chi (Shaolin Soccer)
Lifetime Achievement Award:
- Chang Cheh
 
 
top
     
  |   back to top   |   back to awards archive   |   back to features   |   back to home   |  
   
LoveHKFilm.com Copyright 2002-2012 Ross Chen